CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 H84819

Mr. David A. Stewart
Mavel NA
5 Columbia Drive
Niagara Falls, NY 14305-1244

RE: The tariff classification of a hydraulic turbine, generator and related components from various countries.

Dear Mr.Stewart:

In your letter dated August 6, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mavel NA. The items in question are described as a hydraulic turbine, an electrical generator, a hydraulic turbine control/regulation system, an electronic turbine/generator control system , and a speed increasing gearbox.. Descriptive literature was submitted.

The hydraulic turbine is a four-blade Kaplan turbine with an output of 3130 kilowatts (kW). The electrical generator is intended for use with the turbine and operates at 900 rpm and is rated at 3300 volts. The hydraulic turbine control/regulation system is comprised of hydraulically actuated servo motors and a valve assembly. The electronic control system is comprised of electronic sensors and relays necessary to the control and monitoring of the turbine and generator. The speed-increasing gearbox is designed to increase the speed of the turbine output shaft to the 900 rpm at which the generator is designed to operate.

The applicable subheading for the hydraulic turbine will be 8410.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hydraulic turbines and water wheels of a power exceeding 1,000 kW but not exceeding 10,000 kW. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the electrical generator will be 8501.64.0020, HTSUS, which provides for AC generators exceeding 750 kVA but not exceeding 10,000 kVA. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for both the hydraulic turbine control/regulation system and the electronic turbine/generator control system will be 8410.90.0000, HTSUS, which provides for parts of hydraulic turbines, including regulators. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the gearbox will be 8483.40.5010, HTSUS, which provides for other fixed ratio speed changers. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division